Privacy Policy

The trade mark “Masale”, which is registered and operates in accordance with the requirements of the legislation of Ukraine (hereinafter – “TM Masale”) undertakes to protect the personal data of all persons who have visited this website (hereinafter – the “Site”), in therefore strives to protect the confidentiality of personal data (information or a set of information about a natural person who is identified or can be identified), thereby creating and providing the most comfortable conditions for using the Site for every user. This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) sets out the procedure for the processing of personal data by TM Masale, the types of personal data that are collected, the purposes of using such personal data, the interaction of TM Masale with third parties, security measures for the protection of personal data, the terms of access to personal data, as well as contact information for the user to obtain access, make changes, block or delete his personal data and address any questions that the user may have regarding personal data protection practices.

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This Policy applies to persons who interact with TM Masale as consumers (“You”). This Policy explains how TM Masale (“TM Masale”, “We”, “Us”/”Us”) collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data. It also sets out how you can access and update the Personal Data We hold about you and choose how We may use your Personal Data.

This Policy covers both our online and offline activities, including the Personal Data we collect through various channels, such as websites, applications, social media, customer service, points of sale and various events.

If you do not provide us with the necessary Personal Data (we will notify you when this happens, for example by specifying this information on registration forms), we will not be able to provide you with Our goods and/or services for which they are required. This Policy may change from time to time.

This Policy contains important information on the following matters:

  1. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA
  2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE DO IT
  3. COOKIES/SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, LOG FILES AND WEB BEACONS
  4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  6. USE OF PERSONAL DATA
  7. STORAGE AND/OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  9. CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  10. CHANGES IN OUR POLICY
  11. OWNER (CONTROLLER) OF PERSONAL DATA
  12. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

This Policy applies to Personal Data that We receive from or about You, using the methods described below (see Section 2), from the following sources:

TM Masale websites. Consumer-facing websites operated by TM Masale, including sites we operate under our own domains/URLs and pages we run on social media such as Facebook, Instagram (“Websites”).

Email, text and other electronic messages. Interaction between you and the TM Masale company through electronic communication.

Registration forms. Electronic, paper, or similar forms that we collect through the mail, during in-store events, contests, and other promotions or events.

Interaction with our advertising. Interaction with our advertisements (for example, if you interact with one of our advertisements on a third-party website, we may receive information about that interaction).

The data we create. In the course of our interaction with you, we may create Personal Data about you (for example, information about your purchases on our websites).

Data from other sources. Social networks (for example, Facebook, Google), marketing research (if the feedback is not provided on an anonymous basis), third-party data aggregators, partners of TM Masale in conducting promotions, public sources and data obtained during the acquisition of other companies.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE DO IT
Depending on the way you interact with TM Masale (online, offline, by phone, etc.), we collect different types of information from you, as described below.

Personal contact information. Includes any information you provide to us that will enable us to contact you, such as your name, postal address, email address, social media details or telephone number.

Account login details. Any information required to access your account. For example, your email address, username, your password and/or a test question and answer.

Demographic information and interests. Any information that describes your demographic and behavioral characteristics. For example, your date of birth, age or age range, gender, geographic location, favorite foods, etc.

Information from a computer/mobile device. Any information about the computer system or other technological device that you use to access one of our websites or applications, such as the IP address used to connect the computer or device to the Internet, the type of operating system, web browser type and version. If you access the TM Masale website through a mobile device, such as a smartphone, the information collected will also include, where permitted, your device’s unique identifier, advertising identifier, geographic location, and other similar mobile device data.

Website usage information. As you navigate and interact with our websites or newsletters, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your activity. This includes information about which links you follow, which pages or content you view and for how long, as well as other similar information and statistics about your activities, such as response time, download errors and the length of time you visit certain pages. This information is captured using automated technologies such as cookies and web beacons, and is also collected by third parties for tracking purposes for analytical and advertising purposes. You have the right to object to the use of such technologies, for more information see Section 4.

Market research and consumer feedback. Any information you voluntarily share with Us about your experience using our products and services.

Consumer Content. Any content you create and then share with us on social media or upload to one of our websites or apps, including using social media apps like Facebook. For example, photos, videos, personal stories or other similar content. Where permitted, we collect and publish consumer content in connection with various events, including contests and other promotions.

Information from social networks. Any information that you share publicly on a social network, or information that is part of your profile on a social network (for example, on Facebook), and share with Us, you authorize the social network. For example, the basic information of your account (this can be name, email address, gender, date of birth, city of residence, profile photo, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information that You allow social sharing. We receive information from your profile (or part of the information) on a social network every time you interact with a TM Masale page on a social network such as Facebook, every time you use social media plugins integrated into the TM Masale website (such as Facebook Connect), or whenever you interact with us through social media. To learn more about how TM Masale receives your information from a social network, or to opt out of providing such information to a social network, please visit the website of the relevant social network.

Payments and Financial Information. Any information we need to fulfill orders or that you use to make a purchase, such as your debit or credit card details (name of holder, card number, expiry date, etc.) or other forms of payment ( if available). In any case, We or our payment processing service providers process payment and financial information in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and security standards.

2.COOKIES/SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, LOG FILES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookie files/Similar technologies. A cookie is a text file or files containing a small amount of information that are sent to a web browser and stored on the user’s device. Such devices can include a computer, mobile phone or other device with which the user visits the Site. Cookies can be permanent (they are called permanent cookies) and are stored on the computer until the user deletes them, or they can be temporary (such cookies are called session), that is, they are stored only until the browser is closed. In addition, cookies are divided into primary (they are set directly by the visited Site) and third-party (set by other websites).

Importantly:
• when the user visits the Site again, the cookie data is updated
• in most cases, the web browser by default allows the automatic storage of cookies on the user’s device
• disabling cookies may lead to restriction of access to published materials and/or poor functioning of the Site’s services.
TM Masale cares about its users and tries to make the stay on the Site as comfortable as possible. To do this, we need to analyze the behavior, preferences and interests of the user with the help of cookies. Such an analysis will help Masale to improve the experience of interaction with the Site, to determine the most convenient interface and navigation of the Site.
TM Masale uses the following categories of cookies:
Strictly necessary cookie files are required for the user to move around the web page, perform a search on the Site, remember the user’s previous actions when going to the previous page in the same session.
Operational cookies – aggregate information about how the Site is used. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: time spent on the Site, the most frequently visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the Site were most interesting for the user, how effective this or that advertising and/or marketing campaign is, etc. All information collected using operational cookies is intended for statistical and analytical purposes. Some cookie data may be provided to third parties who have permission from the web resource and exclusively for the above purposes.
Functional cookies – used to save settings or configurations that are stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. These cookies also allow users to watch videos, participate in interactive activities (polls, votes) and interact with social networks. In order to make a more pleasant experience after visiting the resource, these cookies remember the information provided by the user, increasing the efficiency of interaction with the Site.
Target cookies – used to provide content that may be of interest to the user. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: tracking of recommended text, graphics, audio and video material to avoid repeated display, management of targeted advertising, evaluation of the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about the user’s visits to other resources during transitions, as well as other parameters of the Site settings. The Site may share this information with other parties, including media clients, advertisers, agencies and affiliates, in order to provide quality targeted advertising.
Cookies of third-party services and analytics services: For prompt delivery, better display and detailed analysis of content on the Site, TM Masale uses services owned by other third-party companies, such as Facebook, Instagram, Alphabet Inc., Gemius and others. The companies given as an example may use cookies on the user’s device while working on the Site. It should be noted that the Site cannot affect the operation of cookies used by these services. All the necessary information about their use is available
find out by visiting the relevant resources.
Registration files. We collect information in the form of log files that record website activity and collect statistics about the pages you visit most often. These records are created automatically and help Us troubleshoot, improve performance, and maintain the security of our websites.
Web beacons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are graphical images embedded in web pages or e-mails for the purpose of sending data back to us. Information collected through web beacons includes information such as IP address and information about how you respond to an advertising message (such as what time the email was opened, which links you clicked on in the email, etc.)
We use web beacons for various purposes, including site traffic reporting, unique visitor numbers, advertising, email verification and reporting, and personalization.

  1. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The following paragraphs describe the different purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as well as the different types of Personal Data that are collected for each purpose. Please be aware that not all of the following will apply to every consumer.

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

Our legitimate interests

Customer service
We use your Personal Data for customer service purposes, including responding to your inquiries. This usually requires the use of certain personal contact information and information regarding the reasons for your request (eg order status, technical problem, product question/complaint, general questions, etc.).

·        Fulfillment of contractual obligations

·        Legal obligations

·        Our legitimate interests

·        Improvement and development of new products and services

·        Greater efficiency

 

Contests, marketing messages and other promotions
With your consent (if necessary), we use your Personal Data to provide you with information about products or services (for example, marketing messages, advertising campaigns or promotions) through such means as e-mail, promotional messages, SMS, telephone calls and mailing to the extent permitted by law.

·        Your consent (if required)

·        Fulfillment of contractual obligations

·        Our legitimate interests

·        Identifying our products and services that may be of interest to you and informing you about them

·        Identifying consumer types for new products or services

Social networks
We use your Personal Data when you use social media features, such as the “Like” feature, to show you ads and interact with you on social media. You can learn more about how these features work, what profile data We receive from you, and how you can opt-out of such use of your Personal Data by reviewing the privacy policies of the relevant social networks.

·        Your consent (if required)

·        Our legitimate interests

·        Identifying our products and services that may interest you and informing you about them

·        Identifying consumer types for new products or services

Personalization (offline and online)
With your consent (if necessary), we use your Personal Data to improve and personalize your experience with our websites and applications; to ensure that the content of our websites/apps is optimized for you, your computer or other device; to provide you with targeted advertising and content, and to allow you to use interactive features on the website, as you wish. For example, we may store your username/email address so that you can quickly log in the next time you visit our site or so that you can easily restore items that you have previously placed in your shopping cart. The use of your Personal Data is voluntary, which means that you can object to the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose.

Fulfillment of the order
We use your Personal Data to process and ship your orders, inform you about the status of your orders, correct addresses and conduct identity checks and other measures to detect fraud. This involves the use of certain personal data and payment information.

·        Fulfillment of contractual obligations

·        With your consent (if necessary)

·        Legal obligations

·        Our legitimate interests

·        Improvement and development of new products and services

·        Greater efficiency

·        Protecting our systems, networks and personnel

·        Compliance with legal obligations

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We provide your Personal Data to the following third persons:

Service providers. These are the companies we use to run our business (e.g. order fulfillment, payment processing, fraud detection and verification of personal data, website operation, market research companies, support services, promotions, website development, data analysis , etc.). Service providers and their designated personnel are given access to and the ability to use your Personal Data on our behalf only to perform the specific tasks they have been instructed to perform in accordance with our instructions, and they must ensure the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.

Third-party companies using Personal Data for their own marketing purposes. Except where you have given your consent, We do NOT license or sell your Personal Data to third party companies for their own marketing purposes. We will inform you of the details of such companies when we ask for your consent.
We understand that personal information is a value and integral content, including the personal non-property rights of any individual, therefore we take all possible measures to protect the personal information of users voluntarily and knowingly transferred by the last TM Masale. The Site may contain links to other websites (exclusively for informational purposes). If you link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such websites. Therefore, we recommend that you review the privacy and personal data policies of each website before submitting any personally identifiable information.

6. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The user’s personal data is used to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site, exchange of information/news, relations in the field of advertising and communication. In accordance with applicable law, we will use your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected (as described in section 4 above) or to comply with applicable law.

Please note that when the user uses the Site, the codes of other Internet resources and third parties may be present on its pages, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive the user’s data. Therefore, these Internet resources can receive and process information that the user has visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the user’s browser. Such Internet resources can be:
– banner display systems (for example, DoubleClick for Publishers, Admixer, AdRiver, etc.)
-social network plugins (for example, Discus, Facebook, Google+)
– chat bots (ManyChat, Chatfuel, etc.)
The use of the specified TM Masale services is necessary for the operational analysis of visits to the Site, internal and external evaluation of the Site’s attendance, the depth of views, and user activity. Accordingly, if the user for any reason does not want these services to access his personal data, the user can, at his own will, log out of his account or profile, clear cookies (through his browser).

  1. STORAGE AND/OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the subject of personal data or a person authorized by him is allowed in cases defined by law and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic well-being and human rights.

We take appropriate measures (listed below) to ensure the confidentiality and secure storage of your Personal Data. However, these safeguards do not apply to information that you choose to make public by posting on social media.

Who can access your Personal Data. Your Personal Data will be processed by our authorized employees or authorized agency employees depending on the specific purposes for which your Personal Data was collected (for example, our employees responsible for accepting your order will have access to your customer account).

Measures taken in the operational environment. We store your Personal Data in an operational environment using appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access. We adhere to high standards of Personal Data protection. Transmission of information over the Internet is unfortunately not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee complete security of data during transmission through our websites.
What we expect from you. It is important that you also contribute to the safe storage of your Personal Data. When registering an account on the Internet, please make sure that you choose a password that will be difficult for others to guess and never share it with anyone. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and all use of your account. If you use a public or someone else’s computer, never choose to remember your username/email address or password and make sure you log out of your account every time you leave the computer. You should also use the privacy settings we provide on our Site.

  1. YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

Access to Personal Data. You may access Your Personal Data and request a physical or electronic copy of all Your Personal Data held by Us. You also have the right to receive information about the source of collection of your Personal Data.

You can exercise these rights by sending a request to us by e-mail or postal address, specifying the surname, first name and patronymic, place of residence (place of stay) and the details of the document certifying the person making the request, in accordance with paragraph 1 of part four Article 16 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”. If the request is submitted by another person on your behalf, without providing evidence that the request is legitimately made on your behalf, the request will be rejected. Please note that any personal information provided to Us will be processed only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Other rights (for example, change, destruction of Personal Data). You can present a reasoned demand for the change, correction, deletion of your Personal Data in the cases provided for by law; enter a reservation regarding the limitation of the right to process Your Personal Data when giving consent; and withdraw consent to any of the data processing operations.

Please note that in certain circumstances we may not be able to delete your Personal Data without deleting your account. In some cases, We must continue to store Your Personal Data even after receiving Your request for deletion, in accordance with applicable law or in connection with the performance of a contract.

Please note that we require our registered consumers to verify their identity (eg login/email address, password) before they can access or make changes to their account. This helps prevent unauthorized access to your account.

  1. CHOICE. HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We provide You with the opportunity to control which Personal Data You provide to Us using the following mechanisms:

Cookies/similar technologies. You manage your consent through a built-in application on the website or your browser so that you can refuse all or some cookies/similar technologies and we can notify you when they are used.

Marketing and promotions. You can give your consent to the use of your Personal Data by TM Masale for the promotion of its products or services by ticking the appropriate boxes in the registration forms or by answering the questions of our operators. If you decide that you no longer want to receive marketing communications from Us, you may opt out of receiving such communications at any time by following the instructions provided in each such communications.

Please note that even if you opt out of marketing communications, you will still receive administrative communications from us, such as order or transaction confirmations, notifications of activity in your account (such as account verification, password changes, etc.), and other important non-marketing messages.

Personalization (in offline and online modes): If you want or do not want your Personal Data to be used by TM Masale to ensure an individual approach to you and provide you with targeted advertising and content, you can indicate this by ticking the appropriate boxes available in registration form or by answering the questions of our communication operators.

Targeted advertising. We work with ad networks and other advertising service providers who deliver advertising on behalf of Us and other companies not affiliated with Us on the Internet. Some of these advertisements are tailored to your interests based on information collected on TM Masale sites or non-TM Masale sites over a period of time. You can also stop the collection of your location data from your mobile device by changing your device’s location service settings.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If We change the way We process Your Personal Data, We will update this Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our Data processing practices and to this Policy at any time, so please check our Policy regularly for any updates or changes.

11. OWNER (CONTROLLER) OF PERSONAL DATA
TM Masale LLC acts as the Owner (Controller) of your Personal Data.

If you have any questions or comments about Our Policy or would like to make a complaint about Our compliance with data protection legislation, please contact us:

Phone: +380731762002

Email address: na*****@ma****.ua

Mailing address: 02098, Kyiv, str. Dniprovska Naberezhna, 9-A, 10

banner-thank-you

Оставьте свой контакт

и мы с Вами свяжемся

banner-thank-you

Залиште свої контакти

і ми Вам зателефонуємо

banner-thank-you

Спасибо за запрос :)

Ожидайте на звонок менеджера в ближайшее время.
banner-thank-you

Дякуємо за запит! :)

Очікуйте на дзвінок менеджера найближчим часом.