Coconut oil, India, 1 L

Coconut oil, India, 1 L

860.00

Country of origin:

India, Kerala

Brief description:

Edible coconut oil “Green Valley” first cold pressed, unrefined. Made mechanically from dried coconut pulp (copra). It was not subject to additional heat and chemical treatment.

It is a useful food product in the daily diet, during dietary nutrition
– used in a complex for the prevention and treatment of a number of diseases
– ideal for skin and hair care
– used as a base oil for massages and in soap making.
Has bactericidal properties.

The partnership between the Kerala manufacturer “Green Valley” and Masale has been going on for 13 years. During this time, we all came to like farmer’s coconut oil with its bright rich aroma, sweet taste and plastic texture.

Thanks to the natural healing properties of Indian coconut oil “Green Valley”, our customers use it successfully and with pleasure:

  • as a nutritional food bioadditive in the daily diet for the treatment and prevention of many diseases, especially those of fungal origin
  • as a natural substitute for fats and creams of animal origin
  • in cooking – for the preparation of various drinks, main dishes, in desserts, pastries and in homemade chocolate
  • as a natural cosmetic product for skin and hair care, deeply nourishes and slows down the signs of premature aging (included in creams, scrubs, deodorants and masks)
  • as a means for ecological and safe good tanning
  • for various SPA procedures, including for deep hair nourishment
  • as a base oil for classic massage and lymphatic drainage
  • in soap making and candle production
  • for the production of various useful household products (cleaning products based on coconut oil, products for the care of leather and wooden products, etc.)
The use of Indian coconut oil in cooking

You can cook everything with coconut oil!

It is best suited for Thai, Asian cuisine, but will add an exotic flavor to ordinary morning coffee (if you replace sugar and regular cream with coconut oil), toast, granola, various cereals and even fish dishes.

An excellent ingredient for smoothies and energy sports drinks.

Indispensable in baking, all kinds of sweet dishes and desserts.

Together with cocoa butter, it is successfully used in the production of craft chocolate.

See the RECIPES section on our website, there you will find a large number of dishes using coconut oil in the recipe.

It is important to know

At high temperatures, coconut oil smokes. When frying on it, use medium and low heat.

During heat treatment, the oil does not change its chemical composition, preserving its useful properties, and does not release carcinogens.

It is easily absorbed, improves metabolism, promotes weight loss, strengthens the immune system, and has a positive effect on the functioning of the brain. (Read below about the use of coconut oil as a preventive and therapeutic product).

Cosmetic use of Indian coconut oil

As a skin care product
Coconut oil is suitable for all skin types.
In extremely rare cases (allergy to nuts), it is not suitable in its pure form, but it is a basic oil for preparing homemade masks.

  1. deeply nourishes the skin without clogging pores
  2. softens the skin, removes roughness and prevents inflammation, peeling (can be used instead of cream after shaving or epilation)
  3. moisturizes and maintains optimal water balance
    smooths out small wrinkles
  4. protects against the adverse effects of the external environment
  5. cleans the skin, easily removes makeup – apply to the skin, wipe with a cotton swab, wash with warm water or herbal infusion
  6. prevents premature aging of the epidermis

The simplest recipe for using coconut oil for skin care: regularly after showering, apply it to your wet body from top to bottom. In this way, the oil is quickly absorbed, and the light massage procedure itself contributes to the normalization of blood flow and toning of the body.

As a hair and scalp care product

  1. improves hair structure with regular use
  2. protects against drying out in heat and cold
  3. nourishes the scalp
  4. stimulates hair growth
  5. gives hair shine and a healthy look

The simplest recipe for using coconut oil for hair care: massage mask with a small amount of oil. Apply the oil to the scalp with circular massage movements, leave for 20 minutes or overnight. Wash with shampoo with warm water, if necessary, rinse twice. It is enough to make such a mask once to get rid of dandruff.

As a natural tanning agent
Are you going to the beach? Take coconut oil with you! This is a 2-in-1 natural tanning agent. The oil will help to avoid burns and dryness, the optimal water balance will be maintained, and the tan will be uniform and beautiful.

Use oil before, during and after tanning. Apply to damp skin.

Coconut oil can also be applied to the entire length of the hair to protect it from drying out in the sun.

Using coconut oil for massage and lymphatic drainage
Ideal as a base oil in its pure form and in a mixture with other oils.

Coconut oil in soap making
Properly cooked soap based on coconut oil washes even in salt water, is hypoallergenic, and most importantly, it nourishes and protects the skin.

The use of cold-pressed Indian coconut oil for therapeutic and preventive purposes

As a prevention of viral and infectious diseases (ARVI, tonsillitis, sinusitis, etc.). Eases the course of these diseases, thanks to the content of lauric and saturated fatty acids.

The most effective and simple way to prevent diseases of the respiratory tract caused by viruses and infections, as well as diseases of the gums and caries, it is recommended to rinse the oral cavity with coconut oil in the morning and in the evening for a comfortable and long time (5-10 minutes).

Regular consumption of coconut oil leads to strengthening of the body’s immune system

  • It is used for the prevention of oncological diseases
  • Normalizes the function of the thyroid gland
  • Normalizes the level of glucose and cholesterol in the blood
  • Normalizes the work of the gastrointestinal tract – it is easily absorbed, does not burden the work of the liver
  • Normalizes metabolism, promotes better assimilation of minerals, vitamins and nutrients
  • Contributes to the healing of wounds, cracks on the skin, burns, frostbite
  • It helps in the treatment of many diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue, including those caused by fungi
Properties / Characteristics:

At a temperature above 25 ° C – liquid transparent, below 25 ° C – solid white.

Nutritional value and calorie content per 100 g of product:
Calorie content – 900 kcal
Saturated fats – 95.6%
Saturated fatty acids: 4.4%
lauric acid – 45-52%
myristic acid – 13-20%
palmitic acid – 7-10%
caprylic acid – 5-10%
oleic acid – 4-11%
capric acid – 4.5-9.7%
stearic acid – 1.0-3.2%

Macronutrients:
Calcium – 11 mg
Magnesium – 28 mg
Sodium – 4 mg
Potassium – 325 mg
Phosphorus – 122 mg

Microelements:
Iron – 2.28 mg
Zinc – 0.96 mg
Copper – 378 μg
Manganese – 1.304 mg

Vitamins:
Vitamin B1 (thiamine) – 0.03 mg
Vitamin B3 (pantothenic) – 0.261 mg
Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) – 0.047 mg
Vitamin B9 (folate) – 23 mcg
Vitamin C – 2.8 mg
Vitamin PP – 0.89 mg

Storage conditions:

One year from the date of bottling in a container sealed at the factory.

From the moment of opening the can every year until use within 1 year.

Store at room temperature with relative humidity not higher than 65%.

Weight1000 g
Volume

1 L

Properties/Characteristics

At a temperature above 25 °C it is a transparent liquid, below 25 °C it is solid white., Organic

Using

In cooking, cosmetology, traditional medicine and Ayurveda, soap making, in the manufacture of candles, in domestic life

Storage conditions

12 months from the date of bottling in a container sealed at the factory.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut oil, India, 1 L”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Рекомендовані товари

banner-thank-you

Оставьте свой контакт

и мы с Вами свяжемся

banner-thank-you

Залиште свої контакти

і ми Вам зателефонуємо

banner-thank-you

Спасибо за запрос :)

Ожидайте на звонок менеджера в ближайшее время.
banner-thank-you

Дякуємо за запит! :)

Очікуйте на дзвінок менеджера найближчим часом.